Skip to content

Charles Dickens Action Figure

Item No.Item Number: AU11516
Sold Out - For Informational Purposes Only

Shopping for Historical Figures Action Figures?

Take a look at our huge selection of Action Figures, Pop! Vinyl Figures, Statues, Transformers, Dolls, and Prop Replicas!

  • This item is NOT FOR SALE. We do not expect any further shipments of this item and are keeping it on our website for informational purposes only.
Charles Dickens Action Figure:

This 5-inch tall Charles Dickens action figure is made of hard vinyl and comes with a quill pen and a removable hat!

Birth Name: Charles John Huffam Dickens

Pen Name: Boz

Born: February 7, 1812 - Portsmouth, England

Died: June 9, 1870 - Kent, England

Occupation: Journalist, Author

Weapon of Choice: Biting Satire and Serialized Fiction

Interesting Fact: No Dickens novel has ever gone out of print in England.

Charles Dickens was one of the most popular and successful authors in British history. He wrote over fifteen novels in his lifetime, most of which were released to the public in monthly or weekly installments in prominent publications. Among his best known works are Great Expectations, Oliver Twist, David Copperfield, A Tale of Two Cities, and A Christmas Carol. His success was due, in part, to a tumultuous childhood that seesawed between poverty and prosperity and left him with a unique perspective of British society. He used these eperiences, along with his distinctive blend of comedy and satire, to capture the essence of Victorian society so astutely that the entire period is often described as Dickensian.

Company: Archie McPhee
Theme: Historical Figures
Product Type: Action Figures
Packaging Height: 5 inches (12.70 cm)
Packaging Width: 8 inches (20.32 cm)
Packaging Length: 16 inches (40.64 cm)
Weight: 2.050 lb

Entertainment Earth, Inc. markets and sells products, including children's products, for purchase by adults 18 years and over. If any product you are ordering is intended for a child please assume all of the following warnings may apply to that product:
WARNING: CHOKING HAZARD-Small parts. Not for children under 3 years.
WARNING: CHOKING HAZARD-Children under 8 years can choke or suffocate on uninflated or broken balloons. Adult supervision required. Keep uninflated balloons from children. Discard broken balloons at once.
WARNING: CHOKING HAZARD-Toy contains a small ball. Not for children under 3 years.
WARNING: CHOKING HAZARD-This toy is a small ball. Not for children under 3 years.
WARNING: CHOKING HAZARD-This toy is a marble. Not for children under 3 years.
WARNING: CHOKING HAZARD-Toy contains a marble. Not for children under 3 years.
Entertainment Earth, Inc. markets and sells products in California. Some items may expose you to chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, or other reproductive harm.
WARNING: PROP 65 WARNING-Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
Read More Testimonials
Back To Top
This site uses cookies to analyze and make your experience on our site better. Learn more in our Privacy Policy. By continuing to use this site or closing this banner, your consent is deemed to be provided.
Need Help? Ask an Expert!
Message
0